Travel + Leisure Co (TNL) short interest & short volume · 6.5M shares short
Travel + Leisure Co official short interest (FINRA, twice monthly) and daily short volume (FINRA Reg SHO), with history, % of float and days to cover.
What changed
TNL short interest fell 9.1% to 6.5M shares in the Oct 15, 2026 report (9.9 days to cover). Daily short volume averaged 53.6% of volume over the last 20 sessions, down from 60.1% the 20 sessions before, the 2nd percentile of its own 20-day averages since Sep 23, 2025.
Short interest
Official, twice monthly · settled Oct 15, 2026
- Shares short
- 6.5M
- prior 7.2M
- % of float
- —
- no float on file
- Days to cover
- 9.9
- avg vol 656K
- Change vs prior report
- -9.1%
Days to cover is short interest divided by FINRA's average daily volume for the period: how many average days of trading it would take shorts to buy back.
Source: FINRA equity short interest (twice monthly) · Settlement Oct 15, 2026
Daily short volume
Share of each day's volume sold short · FINRA Reg SHO
- Latest (Nov 2)
- 43.3%
- 251K of 581K
- 20-day average
- 53.6%
- prior 60.1%
- Percentile vs own history
- 2nd
- 233 periods since 2025
Loading prices…
Source: FINRA Reg SHO daily short sale volume · Latest Nov 2, 2026
Short squeeze score (model)
Price since settlement: +15.5%
Model, not a forecast: 40 pts short interest % of float (full at 30%), 25 pts days to cover (full at 10), 15 pts rise in short interest since the prior report (full at +50%), 20 pts price gain since the settlement date (full at +25%). Missing inputs score 0.
TNL's squeeze score and its inputs with Lician Pro.Start 3-day trial — $149/yr
Market-wide: most shorted stocks, biggest changes and unusual short volume · TNL overview
| Date | Short | Total | Short % of volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 251,237 | 580,769 | 43.3% |
| 2026-10-30 | 196,391 | 358,246 | 54.8% |
| 2026-10-29 | 201,315 | 398,218 | 50.5% |
| 2026-10-28 | 238,600 | 458,144 | 52.1% |
| 2026-10-27 | 359,886 | 523,001 | 68.8% |
| 2026-10-26 | 196,562 | 420,713 | 46.7% |
| 2026-10-23 | 171,093 | 277,225 | 61.7% |
| 2026-10-22 | 110,324 | 175,058 | 63.0% |
| 2026-10-21 | 111,446 | 228,507 | 48.8% |
| 2026-10-20 | 118,196 | 225,607 | 52.4% |
Consumer Discretionary peers with similar quant ratings
TNL is rated 4.25 of 5 among 333 rated Consumer Discretionary stocks (Lician quant rating, Nov 4, 2026). How the rating works
- ULTA short interest4.30 · Buy · stock
- HLT short interest4.28 · Buy · stock
- MCD short interest4.27 · Buy · stock
- PLOW short interest4.26 · Buy · stock
- SHOO short interest4.23 · Buy · stock
- SN short interest4.22 · Buy · stock
- BBY short interest4.21 · Buy · stock
- GME short interest4.20 · Buy · stock
TNL on Lician stock screens
TNL is rated Buy (4.25 of 5) and passes 1 of 9 preset screens on the Nov 4, 2026 quant run. Build your own screen
TNL short interest FAQ
What is TNL's short interest?
Travel + Leisure Co (TNL) had 6.5M shares sold short and not yet covered in FINRA's Oct 15, 2026 settlement report.
How many days to cover does TNL have?
9.9 days: 6.5M shares short divided by an average daily volume of 656K for the Oct 15, 2026 period.
Is TNL short interest rising or falling?
TNL short interest fell (-9.1%) from 7.2M to 6.5M shares in the Oct 15, 2026 report.
Is TNL a short squeeze candidate?
Lician's squeeze watch scores TNL 37 out of 100 (low) from the Oct 15, 2026 report: days to cover 24.8/25, change in short interest vs prior report 0/15, price change since settlement date 12.4/20. It is a transparent model of how crowded the short side is, not a forecast that a squeeze will happen.
What share of TNL daily volume is sold short?
53.6% on average over the last 20 sessions to Nov 2, 2026 (FINRA Reg SHO daily short volume; the 2nd percentile of its own 20-day averages). Short volume counts market makers' same-day short sales, so it is not short interest.
What was TNL's latest FINRA short volume?
On Nov 2, 2026, cached FINRA short volume for Travel + Leisure Co (TNL) was 251,237 shares, 43.3% of 580,769 total volume.
How many TNL short-volume sessions are listed on this page?
This page lists 10 cached FINRA short-volume sessions for Travel + Leisure Co (TNL), from Oct 20, 2026 through Nov 2, 2026.
How did TNL short volume percent change from the prior cached session?
Cached FINRA short volume for Travel + Leisure Co (TNL) moved from 54.8% on Oct 30, 2026 to 43.3% on Nov 2, 2026, down 11.5 percentage points.
Not investment advice. Figures as filed or reported, not a live feed.