LOAR vs MSFT: Which Stock is Better?
Side-by-side comparison of Loar Holdings Inc. and Microsoft Corporation in 2026
LOAR
Loar Holdings Inc.
$68.91
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
$495.83
Key Metrics Comparison
| Metric | LOAR | MSFT | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.36B | $3.71T | MSFT |
| P/E Ratio | 108.94 | 33.89 | MSFT |
| EPS (TTM) | $0.66 | $14.08 | MSFT |
| Revenue Growth | 22.4% | 18.4% | LOAR |
| Gross Margin | 0.0% | 67.9% | MSFT |
Analyze LOAR
Full quant analysis
Analyze MSFT
Full quant analysis
Analyze Each Stock
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LOAR or MSFT a better investment?
Comparing LOAR and MSFT: Loar Holdings Inc. has a market cap of $6.36B while Microsoft Corporation has $3.71T. Both companies have their strengths - use our detailed metrics comparison to make an informed decision.
What is the difference between LOAR and MSFT?
LOAR (Loar Holdings Inc.) and MSFT (Microsoft Corporation) differ in valuation, growth rates, and profitability metrics. Our comparison shows which company leads in each category.
Which stock has better value: LOAR or MSFT?
Based on P/E ratios, MSFT trades at a lower multiple (33.9x vs 108.9x).
Which is growing faster: LOAR or MSFT?
LOAR has higher revenue growth at 22.4% vs 18.4% for MSFT.
Which company is more profitable: LOAR or MSFT?
Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) has higher gross margins at 67.9% compared to 0.0% for LOAR.
Which is the larger company: LOAR or MSFT?
Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) is larger with a market cap of $3.71T compared to $6.36B for LOAR.
Should I buy LOAR or MSFT in 2026?
Both LOAR and MSFT have investment merit. LOAR trades at $68.91 while MSFT trades at $495.83. Consider your investment goals, risk tolerance, and portfolio diversification before deciding. Our AI analysis tools can provide personalized insights.
What are the key differences between LOAR and MSFT stock?
Key differences: Market Cap ($6.36B vs $3.71T), P/E Ratio (108.9x vs 33.9x), Revenue Growth (22.4% vs 18.4%), Gross Margin (0.0% vs 67.9%).
Should I buy LOAR or MSFT in 2026?
The choice between LOAR and MSFT depends on your investment goals. LOAR shows higher revenue growth (22.4%). MSFT has better margins (67.9%). Consider your risk tolerance and time horizon.
What is the market cap comparison between LOAR and MSFT?
LOAR (Loar Holdings Inc.) has a market cap of $6.36B, while MSFT (Microsoft Corporation) has a market cap of $3.71T. MSFT is the larger company by market value.